LPD501A | FST ETH PoE PD MED CONV 10/100Mb COP to 100Mb MM 1310nm 2km ST | Black Box | Key Code Media, Inc.
Pro AV Catalog
Black Box - LPD501A
Request Quote
All Products
black-box

FST ETH PoE PD MED CONV 10/100Mb COP to 100Mb MM 1310nm 2km ST

Series: LPD500 Series

Model: LPD501A

  • Translate 10-/100-Mbps copper media to 100-Mbps fiber optic connections.
  • Connect to PoE switches, mid-span hubs, or other 802.3af power source equipment (PSE).
  • Work as powered devices (PD) that receive their power from the spare pairs of copper data cable.
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
  • Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links.
  • Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link.
  • Easy to configure with DIP switch.
  • Multimode and single-mode models.
  • RoHS compliant.

Top performance in a compact chassis. Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling, all without the need for a local power supply. Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

  • Translate 10-/100-Mbps copper media to 100-Mbps fiber optic connections.
  • Connect to PoE switches, mid-span hubs, or other 802.3af power source equipment (PSE).
  • Work as powered devices (PD) that receive their power from the spare pairs of copper data cable.
 
Request Quote