Pro AV Catalog
 
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Lightweight Visible Fault Locator

Model: FiberLink 6656

  • Light-weight, hand-held tool used to quickly troubleshoot faults in the continuity of both single-mode and multimode fibers, especially at fiber launch points or in OTDR dead zones
  • High-intensity visible red laser beam is precision-coupled into a optical fiber; breaks and micro-bends in the fiber deflect the red light into the fiber jacket, producing a red glow at the point of the fault
  • Additionally, the Fiberlink 6656 can be used as an end-to-end visual fiber identifier, which is useful for locating fibers terminated in poorly labeled or unlabeled fiber patch panels
  • A single switch is used to operate the Fiberlink 6656, toggling the unit between OFF, Constant and Flashing modes
  • Typical battery life in Constant mode is 15 hours, and the short 12.5% duty cycle in Flashing mode extends the battery life to 120 hours of continuous use
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Fiberlink 6656 Visible Fault Locator is a light-weight, hand-held tool used to quickly troubleshoot faults in the continuity of both single-mode and multimode fibers, especially at fiber launch points or in OTDR dead zones. A high-intensity visible red laser beam is precision-coupled into a optical fiber; breaks and micro-bends in the fiber deflect the red light into the fiber jacket, producing a red glow at the point of the fault. Additionally, the Fiberlink 6656 can be used as an end-to-end visual fiber identifier, which is useful for locating fibers terminated in poorly labeled or unlabeled fiber patch panels. A single switch is used to operate the Fiberlink 6656, toggling the unit between OFF, Constant and Flashing modes. Typical battery life in Constant mode is 15 hours, and the short 12.5% duty cycle in Flashing mode extends the battery life to 120 hours of continuous use. The Fiberlink 6656 ships standard with a 2.5mm universal connector port, which allows for connection to ST, SC, and FC connectors.
  • Light-weight, hand-held tool used to quickly troubleshoot faults in the continuity of both single-mode and multimode fibers, especially at fiber launch points or in OTDR dead zones
  • High-intensity visible red laser beam is precision-coupled into a optical fiber; breaks and micro-bends in the fiber deflect the red light into the fiber jacket, producing a red glow at the point of the fault
  • Additionally, the Fiberlink 6656 can be used as an end-to-end visual fiber identifier, which is useful for locating fibers terminated in poorly labeled or unlabeled fiber patch panels
  • A single switch is used to operate the Fiberlink 6656, toggling the unit between OFF, Constant and Flashing modes
  • Typical battery life in Constant mode is 15 hours, and the short 12.5% duty cycle in Flashing mode extends the battery life to 120 hours of continuous use
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products