Pro AV Catalog
AJA Video - OG-FIBER-2T-MM
aja-video
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

2-channel openGear 3G-SDI to Multimode LC Fiber Transmitter

Model: OG-FIBER-2T-MM

  • Video formats - 100Mbps to 3Gbps, format agnostic
  • 2x Independent 3G-SDI Inputs, BNC connectors inputs
  • 2x Independent Multimode optical fiber, LC connectors outputs
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking
  • 270Mbps, 1.483Gbps, 1.485Gbps, 2.966Gbps, 2.970Gbps - Auto Select
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents

The OG-FIBER-2T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700m (2296ft) for OM4 and 300m (984ft) for OM3 for Multimode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Connectivity

The 3G-SDI inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. The fiber connector is attached to the main card for added reliability and cost savings.

  • Video formats - 100Mbps to 3Gbps, format agnostic
  • 2x Independent 3G-SDI Inputs, BNC connectors inputs
  • 2x Independent Multimode optical fiber, LC connectors outputs
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking
  • 270Mbps, 1.483Gbps, 1.485Gbps, 2.966Gbps, 2.970Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • 850nm Wavelength
  • -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max) optical power
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames
 
Request Quote